- James Ellroy – Blood’s a Rover ★★★★☆
- Raymond Chandler – The Big Sleep ★★★★☆
- Neil Gaiman – Neverwhere ★★★☆☆
- Suzanne Collins – The Hunger Games ★★★★☆
- Suzanne Collins – Catching Fire ★★★★☆
- Suzanne Collins – Mockingjay ★★★★☆
- Stephen King – Dark Tower ★★★☆☆
- Edwin Abbott Abbott – Flatland ★★★★☆
- William Goldman – The Princess Bride ★★★★☆
- Carl Sagan – Contact ★★★☆☆
- Eoin Colfer – The Last Guardian ★★★☆☆
- Ford Madox Ford – Some Do Not.. ★★★★☆
- Ford Madox Ford – No More Parades ★★★★☆
- Ford Madox Ford – A Man Could Stand Up ★★★★☆
- Ford Madox Ford – Last Post ★★★☆☆
- Audrey Niffenegger – The Time Traveler’s Wife ★★★☆☆
- Isaak Asimov – I, Robot ★★★★☆
- Isaak Asimov – The Caves of Steel ★★★☆☆
- Connie Willis – Doomsday Book [on hold]
- Neil Gaiman – Anansi Boys [on hold]
- Piers Anthony – On a Pale Horse [dropped midway] – promising premise, but awful writing
Logs | Books read in 2012
Tagged books, year review, via: listography, James Ellroy, Raymond Chandler, Suzanne Collins, Ford Madox Ford, Isaac Asimov. Bookmark the permalink.